Centiiv

CENTIIV PRIVACY POLICY

CENTIIV recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains our privacy practices when it comes to using, sharing, and protecting the information we collect when you visit our website and any other online platform, website, mobile or tablet application, or other online service that links or refers to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”). Terms used in this Privacy Policy but not otherwise defined will have the respective meaning ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions.

Collection of Information
We may collect personal information about our users in various ways. For example, we may collect information that you provide to us, information about your use of the Services, and information from publicly available sources or third parties.

Information You Provide to Us.
You may provide information directly to us in several different ways. For example, when you create, modify, or log in to your CENTIIV account, contact us with questions or feedback, or otherwise provide information directly to us, we may ask you to provide your name, email address, postal address, phone number, insurance information or other personally identifiable information.

Information About Your Use of the Services.
We may collect certain information about you and your computer or your device when you use the Services, including: Device information. We may collect information concerning your computer and other devices used to access our Services. For example, we may collect your hardware model, IP address, other unique identifiers, operating system version, and browser type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

Usage information.
We may also collect information about the Services you use, your interactions with content offered through the Services, and other online activity. For example, we may collect information about how many users visit a specific page on the Services, how long they stay on that page, and which hyperlinks, if any, they click. We collect this information, in part, through the use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below.

Location Information.
When you use our mobile application, depending on your device settings, we may collect information about your precise location. Disabling the geolocation function may prevent you from using certain features of our products and services that require location information.

Information from Third-Party Sources.
We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources, as permitted by Applicable Law, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. For example, we may receive information about you from a social media site if you connect to our Services through that site.

Other Information We Collect.
We also may collect other information about you, your device, or your use of our products and services in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent. You may choose not to provide us with certain types of information, but doing so may affect your ability to use some of our products and services. We may combine the information we collect or receive about you and use or disclose it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Information We use the information we collect and receive for the following purposes: To deliver and improve our products and ESCROW services, including to manage your Account(s), perform billing and payment activities, and analyze usage of the Services; To respond to your questions or to communicate with you about your Account status and our products, ESCROW services, and promotions; To customize your experience with our products and ESCROW services and enhance your engagement with them, including by providing you with relevant advertising on the Services or elsewhere; To protect the security and integrity of our products and ESCROW services; For other purposes that may be described to you at the point of collection.
Sharing of Information We may share your information with the following entities: Other Users; We may share your information with other users of our products and services who require such information to help fulfill an Escrow request or in connection with our services. For example, if you are a Buyer, we may share your name and contact information, location, vehicle information, and certain other information with Vendors in connection with the provision of Escrow services.

Affiliates;
We may share your information with our current and future affiliates—companies that control, are controlled by, or are under common control with CENTIIV.

Service Providers;
We may share your information with third-party service providers that provide a variety of services on our behalf. For example, we may rely on service providers to provide web analytics, data processing, advertising, email distribution, and other services. These service providers are expected to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and security of the information we share with them. However, we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Other Parties When Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect Our Services;
There may be instances when we disclose your information to other parties in order to: protect the legal rights of CENTIIV, its affiliates, and users of our products and services; protect the safety and security of users of our products and services; prevent fraud (or for risk management purposes); or comply with or respond to the law or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government entity, whether or not legally required.

Other Parties in Aggregated Form;
We may share your information with third parties in aggregated or de-identified form.

Other Parties in Connection with a Transfer of Assets;
If we make a sale or transfer of assets, or are involved in a merger or transfer, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

Other Parties with Your Consent;
In addition to the sharing described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with other third parties when you consent to such sharing.

Links to Third-Party Sites;
Our Services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by other websites or other services. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others;
We and third parties that provide content or functionality on the Services or provide us analytics and advertising services may collect or receive information about your use of the Services and other websites or mobile applications, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. This information may include, for example, your IP address, browser, device information, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be combined with information collected across different websites, online services, and linked or associated devices to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests, and better understand your online activity. For more information about Internet-based ads, or to opt out of receiving targeted advertising from participating companies, please visit www.business.centiiv.com

Your Privacy Choices;
Manage Your Account.
You may access or modify your Account information at any time by logging into your Account. If you would like to cancel your Account, please contact us atsupport@centiiv.com

Promotional Communications.
You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions contained in those messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those related to your Account or use of our products and services.

Access, Correction, and Deletion Rights.
You may have certain rights as a data subject under local law. For example-NIGERIA DATA PROTECTION ACT, 2023, you may have the right to access, update, or correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us as set out in the Contact Us@ support.

Protection of Information;
We have put in place physical, technical, and administrative measures that are intended to help safeguard information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. Please note, however, that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us.

Children’s Information
We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children without parental consent unless permitted by law. If we learn that a child has provided us with personal information, we will delete it in accordance with local laws.

Do-Not-Track Signals
Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites and other online services with which the browser communicates. There is no standard that governs what, if anything, websites and online services should do when they receive these signals. We currently do not act in response to these signals. If and when a standard for responding is established, we may revisit our policy on responding to these signals.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
If we decide to modify our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here or notify you by other appropriate means. Your continued use of our products and services following any changes indicates your acceptance of these changes.

Retention of your personal data
CENTIIV will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which such personal data is processed. This means that your personal data will only be retained for as long as it is still required to provide you with the services or is necessary for legal reasons. When calculating the appropriate retention period of your personal data we consider the nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we are processing such personal data, and any applicable statutory/regulatory retention periods. Using these criteria, we regularly review the personal data that we hold and the purposes for which such is held and processed. When we determine that personal data can no longer be retained (or where you request that we delete your personal data in accordance with your rights contained in the NDPA 2023) we ensure that such personal data is securely deleted, anonymized or destroyed. However, please note that, in some circumstances we may decide to retain your personal data as may be reasonably necessary in accordance with the provisions of the NDPA. In such circumstances, we will anonymize your personal data before retaining the same.

DISCLAIMER
We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures against its unauthorized or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data which is transmitted to other websites via internet or similar connection. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password to access certain areas of the Sites please keep this password safe, we will not share this password with anyone. As a user of our Services, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk attached to safeguarding your account with us. You shall at no time whatsoever disclose your password to anyone, nor shall you allow anyone make use of your account with us.

Centiiv
hello@centiiv.com
+2348129906195
1, Adekunle Owobiyi Close, off Oladele Kadiri Close, Ogba, Lagos.
Pricing
Support